Community High School

Ann Arbor Public Schools

Clubs & Organizations

If you don't see a club or group you like, you can always start one. Find a staff member to be an advisor, get other students to join, and you have a club!
 
Club or Organization: Contact: Meeting Day (clubs meet during lunch, unless otherwise noted): Where:
Advocates for Change and Equality (ACE)
Chloe Root, Clarence C., Nyah S.
Fridays (some--see Chloe)
Chloe’s Room (307) 
Anime Club Robert Morgan, Emily B. (Ken’s forum) Mondays
Robert's Room 
Book Club Jeri Schneider, Isaac N. (Robbie's forum), Julianne C. (Janelle's forum) Fridays
Media Center (209)
Black Student Union (BSU) Janelle Johnson Every other Monday
Laurel's room (205)
Coding Club Maneesha Mankad & Ed KulkaMondays 3:30-5:00 PM
Media Center Lab 
Community High Athletic Tribe (C.H.A.T.)
Robbie Stapleton
TBD Bodley Hall
(Fitness Room)
Community Ensemble Theater (CET; auditions required)
Quinn Strassel
Varies Craft Theatre
(2nd floor near the Counseling Office)
Depression
Awareness Group (DAG)
Robbie Stapleton Tuesdays Bodley Hall
(Fitness Room)
Ecology Club Courtney Kiley Mondays
Courtney’s Room
(318)
Feminist Voice for Action (FVA)Nyah S., Cindy Haidu-Banks
Mondays
Cindy's room (305)
Forum Council Steve Coron Mondays Photo Room
(111)
French Club Danelle MosherTBD Danelle's Room (213) 
Genes in Diseases and Symptoms (GIDAS)Matt JohnsonWednesdaysMatt's Room (306)
Mock Trial
(credit 2nd semester, audition required)
Chloe Root, Taylor T., James N., Isaac N., Hannah R. October–April, Mon.-Thu.
7-9 PM
Chloe’s Room
(307)
National Honor Society John Boshoven Varies
Neutral Zone Programs www.neutral-zone.org Varies 310 E. Washington / 734-214-9995
Poetry Club Ellen Stone Wednesdays Ken’s Room (304)
Queer Straight Alliance (QSA) Chloe Root, Chelsea W., Myles L., Isaac N.Wednesdays Chloe’s Room
(307)
Quidditch Club
Robert Morgan
Thursdays AFTER SCHOOL
 
Red Cross ClubTBD TBD TBD
Respect of Animal Rights (ROAR)Jeri SchneiderTBDMedia Center (209)
Robotics: FRC Team 5708 Zebrotics Christia West Saturdays and during the week during competition season. Visit website for full calendar.
3808 Plaza Dr., Ann Arbor
Service Club
Danelle Mosher
Wednesdays
Danelles room (213)
Ski ClubMatt Johnson(see Matt)
Matt's Room (306)
Ultimate Frisbee Cam P. (Chloe’s Forum), John B. (Robbie’s Forum) Varies West Park,
CHS Back Lot
Yearbook Steve Coron
Thursdays TBD
Young Democracts ClubGina L. & Ava E. (Janelle's forum), Matt JohnsonMondaysMatt's Room (306)
 
CLOSE